Baking – Vegan Lemon Cake

What, a baking post, who is this girl?

So one of my favourite things to do is baking, now i’m no Martha Stuart but I find it so therapeutic and I mean who doesn’t love eating delicious treats? If you read my Dabble in the Vegan World   post a while ago then you’ll know my boyfriend Martin decided to go vegan at the beginning of the year so making sweet things for him became kinda hard as I was clueless about vegan baking and food, it’s been a journey let me tell you!

Continue reading

Advertisements

Misfit Cosmetics Foot Detox Pads

You’ve probably seen reality stars all over social media peeling pads off their feet and revealing what can only be described as something from a swamp. After I watched Geordie Shore star Holly Hagan promoting the pads on Facebook I was sucked in right away … you know me, anything skincare/beauty related and i’m all aboard.

Continue reading

Let’s Talk: Life Updates

Hey you guys! I know, I know, where’ve I been the past few weeks? Well don’t worry i’m gonna update you all on what’s been happening in my life. First I just wanna start by saying i’m not writing this post because I feel obliged to explain my absence from blogging because I do feel like taking breaks when necessary is actually a really healthy thing for your mind, body and creativity, i’m writing this because my blog is a place where I can freely communicate to all you amazing people and myself things that I might be feeling, loving, hating etc and that’s exactly what i’m doing right now.

Continue reading

NYX Born To Glow

So you may know that i’m not the biggest highlight enthusiast, I dunno what it is about it but it’s not a step I tend to add in my beauty regime. Back in the day I used to dab a bit of highlight on the old cheekbones pretty much every day but I think I just wasn’t overly keen on it and somehow just stopped all together.

Continue reading

Berber’s Treat Eucalyptus Gel & Giveaway

Hey guys I hope you’re all having the best week!

If you read my blog then you’ll know just how obsessed I am with skincare of any kind so when a company called Berber’s Treat reached out to me and asked if I would be interested in testing out their Moroccan Black Eucalyptus Gel you know I was buzzing with excitement. Now i’m gonna keep it real here, like always and say that i’d never heard of Berber’s Treat before so of course before accepting the offer I put on my lil cap and did some investigating into the brand.

Continue reading

Maybelline Fit Me Range

I’m probably one of the last people to try the Maybeline Fit Me Range, i’ve heard so many people talking about at least one of the products at some point and honestly I don’t really have an answer as to why it’s taken me so long soooo, my bad I guess. Better late than never I suppose and of course I wanted to share with you my thoughts on the products I bought so lets just jump right into it.

Continue reading

Obsession Makeup London

I love, love, love discovering new makeup let alone new brands so when I was in Boots (drugstore) the other day scouring for some new products for a video, I came across a brand i’d literally never heard of or seen before … introducing Obsession Makeup London.

Straight away I was hooked and kept circling back to their display continuing to look at their products, I was so intrigued and I mean i’m a nosey person so you know I was on a mission to find out everything I could about the brand, uhm hello cruelty free and Vegan, ya heard me!

Continue reading